Start-Up

Start-Up Visas

Start a business in the UK & stay here for 2 years with the Start-up Visa

This Route is for applicants who wish to start a business in the UK for the first time. There is no need for the applicant to hold a degree or qualification or have secured any initial funding. The former Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) category visa has been replaced by this new route.

 

In order to apply under this category, you must satisfy three main requirements in relation to the business idea namely innovative, viable and scalable in order to be endorsed by an endorsing body.

You must also satisfy both the English Language and Maintenance Requirements.

This visa will be granted for two years but it is not possible to extend your stay under this category after the two-year period has come to an end. However, you will be able to switch from within the UK to the Innovator category, which can eventually lead to settlement.

 

Home Office Innovator Fees

Outside the UK - £363
Inside the UK - £493

 

If you would like to discuss or require more information about the new Start-Up visa, please do not hesitate to contact our team of expert UK Immigration lawyers at barar.london@bararassociates.co.uk or on 0207 487 8370.

Related Services

Tier 1 Investor Visas

The Tier 1 Investor visa is largely aimed at high net worth individuals who want to relocate to the UK ...
Read More

Tier 1 – Entrepreneur Visas

A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa was for people who wished to come to the UK to start a new business ...
Read More

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa category allowed international graduates with a viable business plan to come to the UK ...
Read More

Tier 1 – Exceptional Talent Visas

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa category allows a limited number of people who are considered to be leaders or emerging ...
Read More