FAQ

How many absences are allowed to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain under 10-year route?

The absences must not exceed 539 days in total, for a period of not more than 6 months at any time.

How many absences are allowed to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain under 5-year route?

The absences must not exceed 179 days in any consecutive 12-month period during the 5 years preceding the date of the application.

How can I employ overseas national migrants (non-EEA nationals)?

You first need to apply and obtain a Sponsorship Licence. This is not a straight-forward process as there are several criteria which need to be fulfilled and steps undertaken for example, the HR system must correspond with the Immigration Rules.

 

Then, you need to apply for Tier 2 (General), or Tier 2 (Intra Company Transfer) or Tier 5 (Government Authorised Exchange) visas for the overseas migrant outside the UK.

How long does the application process normally take when applying from inside the UK?

The application process when applying from inside the UK normally takes approximately 8 to 12 weeks.

How long does the application process normally take when applying from outside the UK?

The application process when applying from outside the UK normally takes approximately 2 to 4 weeks.

If I am a EEA national, can I bring family members who are not EEA nationals?

Yes, you can bring your family if you are exercising your Treaty rights (meaning, if you are a qualified person). They will need to apply for a Family Permit from outside the UK. The Family Permit is currently free of charge. However, please note that there are some requirements which need to be fulfil.

What does it mean by “qualified persons” for EEA nationals?

A “qualified person” is a EEA national who falls under one of the following category: worker, self-employed person, jobseeker, self-sufficient person (with comprehensive sickness insurance) or student (with comprehensive sickness insurance).

How much is it for consultation?

Our consultation fees with our senior solicitor Pam Barar are £200 for 30/45 minutes. However, these fees are deductible from the total fees should you wish to proceed with our services.

When can I apply for British Naturalisation?

You can apply for British Naturalisation 12 months after having been granted ILR (Indefinite Leave to Remain) or Permanent Residence (if you are EEA National). There are different requirements if your spouse or civil partner is a British citizen.

What does it mean by EEA nationals?

EEA stands for European Economic Area.

 

You are a EEA national if you have the nationality of one of the following countries: Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Republic of Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and the United Kingdom.

 

Since 1 June 2002, Swiss nationals have had rights which are similar to those of nationals of EEA countries regarding immigration status.

Need more answers? contact us now