Long Residence under 10-year route

Long Residence under 10-year route

Long Residence visa or indefinite leave to remain as it is officially called, is for individuals who wish to apply for Leave to Remain after 10 years of continuous lawful residence in the UK.

 

A person can apply for settlement under paragraph 276A-276D of the Immigration Rules after a period of 10 years continuous lawful residence.

The main requirements for Indefinite Leave to Remain under long residence:

– at least 10 years continuous lawful residence in the UK;

– not against the public good;

– must meet the life in the UK and English Language requirements;

– must not fall for refusal under the general grounds;

– must not be in breach of immigration laws (certain exceptions apply);

For more details how to obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain under long residency, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Home Office Fees Long residency inside the UK

 Inside the UK – £2,389

Related Visa Services

Long Residence under 10-year route

Long Residence visa or indefinite leave to remain as it is officially called, is for individuals who wish to apply ...
Read More

British Citizenship (Naturalisation)

British Citizenships or naturalisation as it is often called, is an application for individuals who want to be naturalised as ...
Read More

Spouse and Civil Partner Visas

Spouse and Civil Partner Visas are for spouses or civil partners who want to apply for Leave to Enter/Remain and/or ...
Read More

EEA Nationals

EEA Nationals and Family Member Permits are for EEA Nationals and their family members who wish to reside or work ...
Read More

Appeal and Administrative Review

Administrative Review is a procedure in which applicants of refused applications request their case to be reviewed by the Home ...
Read More

Judicial Review

A Judicial Review is a procedure which applies to refused cases where no appeal rights have been granted. An appellant ...
Read More

Returning Resident

If you are returning to the UK and were a previous resident of the UK, then there is a process ...
Read More

EEA Family Permit

Family Members of EEA Nationals who are a qualified person can apply for a Family Permit to enter the United ...
Read More

EEA Residence Card

Family Members of EEA Nationals need to hold a document certifying their right to reside in the United Kingdom. This ...
Read More

British Citizenship (Registration)

Some people may be eligible to register as a British citizen. This is different to Naturalisation and is usually less ...
Read More