NewsPersonal Immigration

Tier 4 (General)

Graduate with certificate

UKVI changes to Tier 4 (general) visas for students 11 January 2018

The Government has introduced new options for Tier 4 Students which took effect on 11 January 2018.

Students can now undertake part-time study at RQF level 7 or above (postgraduate master’s degrees and doctoral programmes) in the UK for more than 6 months, other than by distance learning. However, the applicants will not have the right to work even for only 10 hours a week.

If overseas students are part of a distance learning course for more than 6 months and the majority of their study is overseas, they can still come to the UK using the Short-Term Study route, but your time in the UK must not exceed 56 days in any 6-month period.

The following restrictions apply to Tier 4 part-time visa holders:

– no work is permitted (including placements)
– they cannot bring dependants with them
– they cannot apply to extend the visa, or switch into another visa category, while in the UK (this includes switching into Tier 4 to study full-time)
– they must meet all Tier 4 requirements, including financial and English language requirements
– they must pay the Immigration Health Surcharge for the full duration of the course
– the University’s Tier 4 licence responsibilities still apply, including attendance-monitoring and reporting duties

Should you have any queries or questions on the options available for Tier 4 Students, please do not hesitate to contact us.