News

2-year post-study work visa for international students and other changes

2-year post-study work visa for international students and other changes in the UK immigration system announced by the UK government.

2-year post-study work visa for international students and other changes

 

2-year post-study work visa for international students

The UK government has announced that all international students on Tier 4 visa who graduate from a UK university can apply for a 2-year visa to work or look for work in the UK. This new visa will be implemented for applicants who finish their studies from 2020.

Under the current rules, students can stay in the UK for up to 4 months after completing their studies. But this new announcement introduced by the Prime Minister aims to encourage international students to come and study in the UK and find employment thereafter.

This seems to have been introduced due to the increase of 42% in the number of Indian students since the previous year and almost 100% compared to the year ending June 2016. However, this visa will be open to all nationalities.

Tier 4 visa holders who have successfully completed a course at an undergraduate level or above will be eligible if they studied at an educational institute with a good record in upholding immigration checks. On this 2-year post-study work visa, they will be able to work in any career or position of their choice without being sponsored by an employer.

Once students have completed the 2-year post-study work visa, they will be able to apply for a skilled work visa under Tier 2 category should they receive a job offer in the UK from an employer holding a sponsorship licence.

You can read more about it on the gov.uk website via this link: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/uk-announces-2-year-post-study-work-visa-for-international-students

Immigration Rule Changes October 2019

The new 2-year post-study work visa is followed by the creation of a new fast track visa route for scientists with addition of ‘Biological scientist and biochemists’ and ‘Veterinarians’ being added to the Shortage Occupation List.

Furthermore, PhD-level occupations will be exempted from the Tier 2 cap limit and they will no longer need a Restricted Certificate of Sponsorship. Also, applicants in PhD-level occupations will be exempted from the 180 days absence requirement when applying for settlement.

Tier 4 students studying at a degree level or above will be able to switch into Tier 2 work visa within 3 months of their course end date. Their Tier 4 leave will be amended accordingly to accommodate them to start work with their Tier 2 sponsor within 3 months of their course end date.

Finally, South Korean nationals applying for the Youth Mobility Scheme visa can apply for the visa without applying for a Certificate of Sponsorship from their home government first.

You can read the full list of changes via this link:

https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/statement-of-changes-to-the-immigration-rules-hc-2631-9-september-2019 

Should you wish to discuss your immigration matter please do not hesitate to contact our professional team of immigration solicitors at barar.london@bararassociates.co.uk or call us at 020 7487 8370. You can access more information about us via http://bararassociates.com/.